Minutes of Sacred Harp Singings

Find in all years, or only checked years:




Or, view 1995 1996 1997 1998 1999 2000 2001 2002 2003 2004 2005 2006 2007 2008 2009 2010 2011 2012 2013 2014 2015 2016 2017 2018 2019 2020 or all years.

Song use statistics are also available.


Fayette County Convention

Mt. Lebanon Baptist Church, Fayette, Alabama

Sunday, August 4, 2019

The 120th session of the Fayette County Sacred Harp Singing Convention was held at Mt. Lebanon Baptist Church near Fayette, Alabama, on the first Sunday in August. Chris Ballinger called the class to order by leading 56t. Buddy Ballinger offered the opening prayer.

Following welcoming comments, the class organized by electing or appointing the following officers to serve: Chairman—Chris Ballinger; Vice Chairman—Lisa Geist; Secretaries—Teresa Hope and Amanda Hardiman; Arranging Committee—Nicholas Thompson.

Leaders: Chris Ballinger 120; Lisa Geist 530; Nicholas Thompson 85; Larry Ballinger 528; Teresa Hope 110; David Jackson 489; Jimmy Ballinger 108t; Albert Humber 565; Ken Tate 547; Janet Litton 440; Mike Hankins 527; Earl Ballinger 500; Rodney Ivey 220; Betty Baccus 166; Linton Ballinger 299; Rachel Hall 216; Arlon Gardner 285t; Cheyenne Ivey 441.

RECESS

The class was called back to order by Beth Wallace leading 442. Leaders: David Brodeur 542; Theresa Westmoreland 434; Sasha Hsuczyk 215; Bridgett Hill Kennedy 546; Sarah Trumbore 454; Nathan Rees 391; Reba Windom 411; Joshua Lant 197; David Ivey 419; Lindy Groening 224; Darlene Reynolds 145t; Zack Lindahl 296; Buddy Ballinger, Jill Porter, Ella Porter, Eady Porter, and Addie Hardiman 45t; Shelby Castillo 422.

RECESS

The class was called back to order by Lisa Geist and Chris Ballinger leading 270. Leaders: Elene Stovall 436; David Saylors, Teresa Saylors, and Sierra Saylors 208; Mark Davis 183; Anna Hinton 142; Philip Gilmore 47b; Richard Ivey 92; Matt Hinton 91; Rebecca Gilmore 228; Andy Ditzler 112; Susan Allred 182; Karen Ivey 192; Buell Cobb 77b; Tom George 375; Daniel Lee 101b; Henry McGuire 456; Hillevi Lasen and Andy Ditzler 89; Kelsey Ivey 204; Eli Hinton 186; Tim Gregg 369; Jonathon Smith 218.

LUNCH

The afternoon session began with Chris Ballinger leading 146. Leaders: Marlin Beasley 318; Glenn Keeton 122; Greg Allred 36b; Lomax Ballinger 168; Chris Nicholson 212; Susan Cherones 349; Erica Hinton 187; Wayne Baines 108b; Amber Davis 380; Nancy Phillips 159; Loretta Whitman 373; Zack Lindahl 213t; Tim Gregg 423; Tom George and Sarah Trumbore 389; Lindy Groening 383; Joshua Lant 165; Chris Nicholson 34b; Jonathon Smith and Nathan Rees 298; Henry McGuire 211; David Brodeur and Andy Ditzler 513; Sasha Hsuczyk 313b; Rachel Hall 348b; Anna Hinton, Matt Hinton, Eli Hinton, and Erica Hinton 276; Mark Davis 507; Chris Ballinger 354b.

After announcements, Chris Ballinger led 46 as the closing song. Zach Lindahl offered the closing prayer, and the class was dismissed.

Chairman—Chris Ballinger; Vice Chairman—Lisa Geist; Secretaries—Teresa Hope and Amanda Hardiman